Posts

Tundra and thaw lakes south of Utqiaġvik in northern Alaska. Soil is warming even at depth, with the fastest increases occurring in the Arctic region characterised by continuous permafrost. Photo: Quintin Soloviev, CC BY 4.0Quintin Soloviev, CC BY 4.0

In Alaska, soil is warming faster in regions with continuous permafrost

,
A study tracks permafrost temperatures from 1997 to 2023, providing new data to forecast thaw and plan infrastructure. Greater depth does not slow the warming trend
An agrivoltaic installation, different from the one examined in the study. During the construction of agrivoltaic systems, designated routes for machinery, temporary ground protection and working in dry conditions can help protect the soil. Photo: Tobi Kellner, CC BY-SA 4.0obi Kellner, CC BY-SA 4.0

For agrivoltaic systems, soil protection must begin during construction

, ,
A German study finds severe soil compaction even in the areas available for cultivation between solar panels. Soil protection measures during construction are essential, particularly in sandy soils, which struggle to recover
A study of high-altitude forests in Switzerland highlights the diminishing advantage of elevation in drought resilience and outlines how to strengthen the landscape’s natural defences. Photo: Hans Hillewaert, CC BY-SA 4.0Hans Hillewaert, CC BY-SA 4.0

Higher elevations offer less and less protection against drought in Swiss forests

,
A study highlights the declining benefits of higher elevations for forest resilience. The protective function of forests could be at risk in the long term
Exposure to a fungicide promotes antibiotic resistance and, when combined with higher temperatures, reduces soil microbial activity and affects barley growth. Photo: Blonder1984, CC BY-SA 3.0Blonder1984, CC BY-SA 3.0

Fungicides and warming: a double pressure on soil microbes

Two studies from Trinity College Dublin link exposure to a fungicide to antibiotic resistance and show how exposure to the fungicide and higher temperatures together affect soil microbial activity and barley growth
On hot days, tree cavities are on average 4°C cooler than the outside air. On cold nights, they retain more heat. Photo: Gareth James CC BY-SA 2.0 Attribution-ShareAlike 2.0 GenericGareth James CC BY-SA 2.0 Attribution-ShareAlike 2.0 Generic

Tree cavities protect animals from extreme temperatures

,
Analizzando dati raccolti in cinque continenti, i ricercatori dell’Università dell’Illinois hanno misurato la capacità delle cavità degli alberi di mitigare sia il caldo estremo sia il freddo. Offrendo riparo alla fauna
A field of common millet in the Odessa Oblast, Ukraine. The crop reached Central Europe in the early 16th century BC, making it possible to cultivate land previously considered unsuitable for agriculture. Photo: Yuriy Kvach/Wikimedia Commons – CC BY-SA 4.0Yuriy Kvach/Wikimedia Commons – CC BY-SA 4.0

Resilient agriculture, a lesson from the Bronze Age

,
In the Bronze Age, millet helped agriculture cope with climatic and demographic pressures. A story of diversification that still resonates today
Drought and wildfires threaten biodiversity and carbon sequestration in Europe’s forests, highlighting the need for new monitoring models. Photo: © European Union 2018 (photo by Pavel Koubek), CC BY-NC-ND 2.0© European Union 2018 (photo by Pavel Koubek), CC BY-NC-ND 2.0

Europe’s forests: why we need to measure their resilience

,
Le raccomandazioni di eLTER: Superficie e biomassa non bastano più a definire la capacità di ripresa delle foreste. Necessari nuovi indicatori, osservazioni di lungo periodo e modelli capaci di anticipare i rischi
Penn State University tested the use of multispectral imagery and machine learning to estimate pigment, carbon, and nitrogen content in the biocrusts of semi-arid ecosystems. Photo: Penn State. Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International, CC BY-NC-ND 4.0 Deed.Penn State. Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International, CC BY-NC-ND 4.0 Deed.

AI uses a pigment to reveal the condition of biocrusts

,
For the first time, researchers have remotely measured the concentration of scytonemin, an indicator of the development and resilience of biocrusts in arid ecosystems
Landfill emissions peak in winter and reach their lowest levels in summer. Occasional measurements may therefore underestimate annual releases. Photo: Eric Guinther, CC BY-SA 3.0Eric Guinther, CC BY-SA 3.0

Landfill methane emissions could be far higher than estimated

,
A study of two New Jersey landfills finds emissions five times higher than official figures. Cold weather and falling atmospheric pressure drive higher releases. Occasional measurements may miss emission peaks
In Chicago, annual changes in tree canopy cover are associated with trends in all-cause mortality. Photo: Warren LeMay CC BY-SA 2.0Warren LeMay CC BY-SA 2.0

Crucial trees: urban canopy loss drives up mortality rates

,
A research conducted in Chicago links increased tree canopy cover to lower mortality. Protecting mature trees is more effective than planting new ones, the study has found