The regeneration of urban soils and the need to make agricultural systems more sustainable are two complementary actions for ensuring soil health. PHOTO: Re Soil FoundationRe Soil Foundation

States general for soil health: cities and agriculture depend on healthy soils

,
The fifth edition of the event organised by Re Soil Foundation will take place on 5 November in Rimini, as part of Ecomondo. Discussions will focus on new soil protection policies, urban soil restoration and solutions to make agri-food systems more sustainable
Mexico City is one of the cities most severely affected by land subsidence. PHOTOS: By Gobierno CDMX - HJ2A4913, CC0, https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?curid=115335826

Land subsidence: a global map reveals where the ground is sinking and why

,
A study published in Nature Cities examines land subsidence in 465 cities across 107 countries. Often driven by excessive groundwater extraction, sinking land threatens buildings and infrastructure and increases vulnerability to flooding. But in some cities, subsidence is slowing down, showing that effective action is possible
Tundra and thaw lakes south of Utqiaġvik in northern Alaska. Soil is warming even at depth, with the fastest increases occurring in the Arctic region characterised by continuous permafrost. Photo: Quintin Soloviev, CC BY 4.0Quintin Soloviev, CC BY 4.0

In Alaska, soil is warming faster in regions with continuous permafrost

,
A study tracks permafrost temperatures from 1997 to 2023, providing new data to forecast thaw and plan infrastructure. Greater depth does not slow the warming trend
A study of high-altitude forests in Switzerland highlights the diminishing advantage of elevation in drought resilience and outlines how to strengthen the landscape’s natural defences. Photo: Hans Hillewaert, CC BY-SA 4.0Hans Hillewaert, CC BY-SA 4.0

Higher elevations offer less and less protection against drought in Swiss forests

,
A study highlights the declining benefits of higher elevations for forest resilience. The protective function of forests could be at risk in the long term
On hot days, tree cavities are on average 4°C cooler than the outside air. On cold nights, they retain more heat. Photo: Gareth James CC BY-SA 2.0 Attribution-ShareAlike 2.0 GenericGareth James CC BY-SA 2.0 Attribution-ShareAlike 2.0 Generic

Tree cavities protect animals from extreme temperatures

,
Analizzando dati raccolti in cinque continenti, i ricercatori dell’Università dell’Illinois hanno misurato la capacità delle cavità degli alberi di mitigare sia il caldo estremo sia il freddo. Offrendo riparo alla fauna
Drought and wildfires threaten biodiversity and carbon sequestration in Europe’s forests, highlighting the need for new monitoring models. Photo: © European Union 2018 (photo by Pavel Koubek), CC BY-NC-ND 2.0© European Union 2018 (photo by Pavel Koubek), CC BY-NC-ND 2.0

Europe’s forests: why we need to measure their resilience

,
Le raccomandazioni di eLTER: Superficie e biomassa non bastano più a definire la capacità di ripresa delle foreste. Necessari nuovi indicatori, osservazioni di lungo periodo e modelli capaci di anticipare i rischi
Landfill emissions peak in winter and reach their lowest levels in summer. Occasional measurements may therefore underestimate annual releases. Photo: Eric Guinther, CC BY-SA 3.0Eric Guinther, CC BY-SA 3.0

Landfill methane emissions could be far higher than estimated

,
A study of two New Jersey landfills finds emissions five times higher than official figures. Cold weather and falling atmospheric pressure drive higher releases. Occasional measurements may miss emission peaks
In Chicago, annual changes in tree canopy cover are associated with trends in all-cause mortality. Photo: Warren LeMay CC BY-SA 2.0Warren LeMay CC BY-SA 2.0

Crucial trees: urban canopy loss drives up mortality rates

,
A research conducted in Chicago links increased tree canopy cover to lower mortality. Protecting mature trees is more effective than planting new ones, the study has found 
The study analyzed the response of forests in the Yangtze River Basin to the exceptional climate event of summer 2022. Photo: Tom Jarrett, Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 2.0 Generic (CC BY-NC-SA 2.0) DeedTom Jarrett, Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 2.0 Generic (CC BY-NC-SA 2.0) Deed

Heat and drought: natural forests resist better, planted forests recover faster

,
A Yangtze Basin study reveals a trade-off between resistance and recovery in forests: biodiversity and structure protect natural forests, while young, fast-growing trees promote recovery in planted forests
Xerothermic grassland at Clifton Meadow, in the United Kingdom: an ecosystem in which high plant biodiversity helps to improve resilience to drought events. Photo: Steve Daniels Attribution-ShareAlike 2.0 Generic CC BY-SA 2.0 DeedSteve Daniels Attribution-ShareAlike 2.0 Generic CC BY-SA 2.0 Deed

Extreme drought: biodiversity helps grasslands, but not forests

,
An international study finds that high biodiversity levels can reduce productivity losses in the driest grasslands during extreme drought events. However, the same pattern is not found in forested areas