Posts

Fish farming cages in Velfjorden, Norway. From sludge to fertilisers, from shells to compostable nets: aquaculture waste becomes a resource for agriculture. Photo: Thomas Bjørkan CC BY-SA 3.0Photo: Thomas Bjørkan CC BY-SA 3.0

From aquaculture to agriculture, waste recovery connects value chains

,
From sea to farmland, recovering value from by-products opens up new opportunities for agriculture and other industries. But circularity, an EU report stresses, requires collaboration throughout the value chain
The regeneration of urban soils and the need to make agricultural systems more sustainable are two complementary actions for ensuring soil health. PHOTO: Re Soil FoundationRe Soil Foundation

States general for soil health: cities and agriculture depend on healthy soils

,
The fifth edition of the event organised by Re Soil Foundation will take place on 5 November in Rimini, as part of Ecomondo. Discussions will focus on new soil protection policies, urban soil restoration and solutions to make agri-food systems more sustainable
Repurposing agricultural waste by transforming it into biopolymers and other biomaterials for use in farming is a viable solution to counter the excessive use of conventional plastics in agricultural soils. PHOTO: Siggy Nowak from Pixabay

Utilizing agricultural waste to reduce plastic in soils

,
The European project SOUL has concluded its first year of activity. Seventeen partners are working to develop 11 innovative products, each composed of at least 95% renewable raw materials. Field trials are planned in five European countries
An agrivoltaic installation, different from the one examined in the study. During the construction of agrivoltaic systems, designated routes for machinery, temporary ground protection and working in dry conditions can help protect the soil. Photo: Tobi Kellner, CC BY-SA 4.0obi Kellner, CC BY-SA 4.0

For agrivoltaic systems, soil protection must begin during construction

, ,
A German study finds severe soil compaction even in the areas available for cultivation between solar panels. Soil protection measures during construction are essential, particularly in sandy soils, which struggle to recover
A field of common millet in the Odessa Oblast, Ukraine. The crop reached Central Europe in the early 16th century BC, making it possible to cultivate land previously considered unsuitable for agriculture. Photo: Yuriy Kvach/Wikimedia Commons – CC BY-SA 4.0Yuriy Kvach/Wikimedia Commons – CC BY-SA 4.0

Resilient agriculture, a lesson from the Bronze Age

,
In the Bronze Age, millet helped agriculture cope with climatic and demographic pressures. A story of diversification that still resonates today
Drought and wildfires threaten biodiversity and carbon sequestration in Europe’s forests, highlighting the need for new monitoring models. Photo: © European Union 2018 (photo by Pavel Koubek), CC BY-NC-ND 2.0© European Union 2018 (photo by Pavel Koubek), CC BY-NC-ND 2.0

Europe’s forests: why we need to measure their resilience

,
Le raccomandazioni di eLTER: Superficie e biomassa non bastano più a definire la capacità di ripresa delle foreste. Necessari nuovi indicatori, osservazioni di lungo periodo e modelli capaci di anticipare i rischi
In Chicago, annual changes in tree canopy cover are associated with trends in all-cause mortality. Photo: Warren LeMay CC BY-SA 2.0Warren LeMay CC BY-SA 2.0

Crucial trees: urban canopy loss drives up mortality rates

,
A research conducted in Chicago links increased tree canopy cover to lower mortality. Protecting mature trees is more effective than planting new ones, the study has found 
A wildflower meadow, one of the key elements of biodiversity-friendly farming systems such as agriwilding. These habitats provide food resources and shelter for a wide range of pollinating insects. Photo: Nathanieljoyce, Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 (CC BY-SA 4.0)Nathanieljoyce, Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 (CC BY-SA 4.0)

Insects, food production and biodiversity thrive together through agriwilding

, ,
Productive crops, trees, species-rich grasslands and natural succession: agriwilding, a Belgian study explains, encourages the return of pollinators and opens new prospects for more sustainable agriculture
Cotton cultivation in the Mississippi Delta region. In this area, water management and soil fertility are key challenges for agricultural sustainability. Photo: Chris Light, Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International (CC BY-SA 4.0)Chris Light, Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International (CC BY-SA 4.0)

Cover crops and reduced tillage cut water demand in cotton fields

,
A Mississippi State University study shows that cover crops and conservation tillage increase soil water retention, reducing and sometimes even eliminating the need for supplemental irrigation
A forested area in the Sanjiang region of Heilongjiang Province, one of the northern areas involved in China’s decades-long forest protection and expansion program. Photo: Rutger van der Maar, CC BY 2.0.Rutger van der Maar, CC BY 2.0.

China’s planted forests are growing faster than natural forests

,
A study of China's planted forests reveals faster leaf area expansion driven by younger trees and stronger CO₂ responses, but the advantage may not last